2014 is just about in the rearview mirror, and it’s time once again to take a look back at the top movies (in our opinion) that came out this year. I would call 2014 a good to very good year for movies, but not great. The overall box office was down sharply for Hollywood, but a few standout films were definitely made, and a few of my favorite films in many years were released. Let’s take a look at our picks!
In no particular order, here are my favorite films of the year. Once you’ve read through my list, hit the comments and tell us what your faves were.
The most Andersonian movie yet by Wes Anderson, this film is a pastel-colored treat that never ceases to amuse, surprise, and occasionally horrify. Ralph Fiennes will be done a great injustice if he does not receive an Oscar for his performance here.
A Tom Cruise movie in my top ten of the year? You bet! A smart sci-fi thriller that’s almost undone by a prosaic ending, this flick takes the Groundhog Day formula and raises the stakes to the highest level. Emily Blunt is beautifully amazing and amazingly beautiful, as well.
12 years in the making, Boyhood is a stunning accomplishment. Moving, poignant, compelling, and all manner of other hyperbole are well used when describing this one-of-a-kind look at the growth of a young man.
This movie was full of tight writing, suspense, powerful performances, and resonant messaging. And I never want to see it again. But just about everyone should see it once.
“Creepy” doesn’t even begin to describe Jake Gyllenhaal’s performance in this not-quite dark comedy/thriller. This film is very much a statement on our 24-hour, media-fed thirst for information.
When I first saw trailers for this movie about a year ago, I would never have dreamed that a movie starring a talking tree and raccoon would end up on my top ten list. Well done, Marvel. You’ve given the sci-fi/superhero genre an irreverent new bar to aim for.
How do you follow up one of the most emotionally involving animated films in years? Follow the same path, but raise the stakes and ramp up the tragedy and resonance. How often does a tear trickle down your cheek in a “kids'” movie?
Grim, gritty, and graphic, Snowpiercer takes Chris Evans out of Captain America’s spandex and gives him a REAL meaty role to play. A killer concept that’s almost perfectly executed. And what about that ending?
Is it Christopher Nolan’s best? Nope–it’s too long, unfocused, and occasionally trite for that. But a B+ Nolan film will still easily knock many other flicks out of the top ten list in any given year.
This many films deep into the X-Men franchise, this flick had no right to be anywhere near as fun and well-acted as it was. Quicksilver, a mutant I’d never even heard of before, quickly earned a place on my list of favorite X-Men ever with his time and mind-bending scenes.
Best movies I didn’t see: Selma, Inherent Vice, Under the Skin, Birdman, The Imitation Game
Biggest Disappointments: Transformers: Age of Extinction, Maleficent, The Hobbit:The Battle of the Five Armies
Its a shame Shane that you have yet to see: “Selma” and “The Imitation Game”. Both will be actively promoted for multiple awards starting this month.
In a year when the big budget CGI, super hero and fantasy titles dominated at the box office, its nice to see that compelling drama is STILL being released.
I liked Gone Girl!
You forgot about Godzilla!
And we all really enjoyed the Transformer’s movie. Go Grimlock!
Well, as far as what I saw on this list, I can say that “Edge of Tomorrow” was actually marginally acceptable. “Guardians of the Galaxy” was a waste of money, but at least the popcorn was good. “Snowpiercer” was just bad. My biggest disappointment was “Interstellar”. That movie was hyped out to be the best sci-fi since “2001: A space Odyssey”. It was a massive disappointment as far as I’m concerned. But then again, I may have built the suck too much and expected a good movie. “X-Men” was actually not a disappointment. It stays in line with the rest of the series.
Ditto Jonmac
The Interview!
I thought Gone Girl was good.
Birdman
Boyhood
Imitation Game
Gone Girl
Grand Budapest Hotel
Bbigg time
Guardians Of The Galaxy
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Gone Girl
X-Men: Days Of Future Past
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Great year in movies!
Did not see many so can’t really comment. One I would probably choose based on parts I have seen would be Boyhood.
Imitation Game
Out of the choices from your list I would have to say “X-Men: Days of Future Past”. But I also really loved “Maleficent” and “Mocking Jay”!
These are just movies out of the Redbox and the options that they gave me to choose from..I am an indie junkie. Most purchases from Redbox are for family movie nights. So, when I mean great year in movies, it’s coming from a grown up and a 7 year old’s perspective on great family movies.
interstellar
Boyhood
I’m going to have to go with Guardians of the Galaxy!
Gone girl for sure! I watched it twice and still found it intriguing.
Monuments men
I really loved Malifacent.
Just to name a few of the best I watched:
MR PEABODY AND SHERMAN
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
MILLION DOLLAR ARM
MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT
Edge of tomorrow.
Gone Girl
Nightcrawler
Amazing that alot of editor picks were some of my faves. Edge Of Tomorrow, great movie, horrible title. BoyHood-Amazing drama. Guardians Of The Galaxy, popcorn fun. Malifecent was enjoyable. Tusk was…Kevin Smith bizarre. Loved The Grand Budapest Hotel, was a delight. Having not read the book Gone Girl, found so much to enjoy about the film, the story, and the actor’s performances. Best movie: BoyHood.
I have a close tie between Divergent and the Hunger Games Mocking Jay. I also think Unbroken was an excellent movie as well. Hard to pick just one! Those are my top three movies for 2014.
I really enjoyed a lot of the movies; “Ninja Turtles”, “Guardians of the Galaxy” were pretty good also. ” Snowpiercer ” was heartbreaking. My best movies were “Transformers” and “Maleficent”. There are so many more but not enough space to list, like; “X-Men” which was also a good movie. “If I stay” was heartwarming .The Selection at Redbox has been really great. Godzilla, on the other hand, was not what I expected. I didn’t see “Night crawler or ” Boyhood” yet. WELL KEEP THE MOVIES COMING AND I’LL KEEP RENTING!
Birdman
Of all of these, I think Guardians of the Galaxy was the most fun!
X-men dofp
The Hobbit:The Battle of the Five Armies, Unknown, How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Chef, Boyhood, Guardians of the Galaxy, Divergent, The Book Thief, and a whole bunch more!!!
xmen
Xmen Days of Future Past, Guardians of the Galaxy, and Snowpiercer
Divergent. I think most of the movies from the list were awful. Who says they were the 10 best of the year. Not even close.
i totally agree with tony….divergent in my opinion is one of the top movies of 2014, and insurgent will be one of the top movies of 2015
But, Mockingjay Pt.1 absolutely wins in my book, and part 2 will be even more better
Gone Girl
How to Train Your Dragon 2
My son and I loved this addition to the Dragon Saga on the big screen.
Divergent
guardians of the galaxy
Guardians of the Galaxy
Guardians of the Galaxy