Every week, we offer our readers an opportunity to win free prizes. This week, we’re giving away a Redbox eGift card to a lucky winner!
There are a lot of endings taking place in pop culture right now. Avengers: Endgame, the final (for now) film in the blockbuster series, is the number one movie in the world. Game of Thrones, one of the biggest TV shows of all time, is drawing to a close this weekend. Let’s talk about movies that stuck the landing and ended well, and those that crashed and burned.
What final film in a movie series was the best?
buy lasix online https://kidsaboardtherapy.com/wp-content/themes/thrive-theme/inc/classes/transfer/new/lasix.html no prescription
The worst?
Which movie series went out on the highest note? Return of the King? Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2? Return of the Jedi? What about last films in a series that weren’t so hot? Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls? Fifty Shades Freed? The Godfather Part III?
You can also earn extra entries by sharing this giveaway via Facebook and Twitter! The giveaway ends on Sunday, and the randomly chosen winner will receive a free Redbox eGift card.
Good luck, Insiders!
this may be the easiest to poll that you have ever conducted the fifty shades series is horrible so the conclusion of it is easily the worst movie ever made since all of them are!! LOL
The Godfather Part 3 was pretty bad but it was made several years after the first two movies.
Back to the Future 3 was fun and just as good as the first two movies!
the best John Wick 3
the worst The Matrix Revolution
Too many to list
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows was the Best!
Return of the King was the best, and Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls the worst
Any of the John Wick movies I,II or III. The worst was The Matrix Revolution.
Return of the Jedi
Halloween started out great, truly scary!! but how many do we really need??
They Keep Remaking the King Kong Movies, probably because the original was such a Classic. But many of the remakes have been disappointing. So King Kong is my pick for this week.
John Wick 3 was really good
I actually can’t think of any that I thought were good.
The last in the “The Crow” series was disappointing and the third Jurassic Park went downhill before Jurassic World reinvented the series.
Avengers..End Game…the best!
The last Die Hard sequel…..not very good!
Best: Lord of the Rings
Worst: The Rocky series
Best: Bourne Ultimatum; Worst: Alien Resurrection
No specific final movie series jumped out at me as best or worst.
I’m a sucker for sequels but I can’t think of any that left off better than the original.
As far as worst, all of them. The first film is usually great and then they use that wave to make a sequel. The sequel is usually ok but not as good as the first. Then maybe they try to keep riding the wave and just make them worse than the first too.
Analyze That was a horrible sequel to the wonderful Analyze This.
Anytime you can put Harrison Ford and Sean Connery on the screen at the same
time has to be good.
John wick too much violence. The last was I saw was the worst.
Harry Potter
Episode IV: A New Hope. Episode V- Best
2010: The Year We Make Contact- Worst
I hate sequels, almost all are worthless
I have to agree with another entry, too many to mention.
Best – Lord of the Rings
Worst – Karate Kid
Harry Potter
I loved all of the Die Hard series!!
Only the original Highlander is worth seeing. The others we don’t recognize. There can be only one…
Several of the Halloween movies were terrible…just too many of them!
“John Wick 3”
Harry Potter
Karate Kid
Thor ragnarok best end of trilogy
List is too long…
A few jump to mind … trying for ones that are very different …. I liked Mad Max but Roadwarrior stepped it up …. Caddyshack was a joy but Caddyshack II … no need and bounced bad
godfather 3 worst
Before Midnight — Best
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull — Worst
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
For me two movies jump in my head immediately ~ Lord of the Rings & The Twilight Saga ( because I’m hopeless romantic & this was my “Romeo & Juliet” !!)
As for worst? The Human Centipede trilogy by a mile!! How can such an awful film be continued for three parts is beyond me?? The 1st one made me feel wretched that evil exists so inhumanly inside the mind.